Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

What is the 42 circuit rule for panelboards?

Not more than 42 overcurrent devices (other than those provided for in the mains) of a LIGHTING AND APPLIANCE branch-circuit panelboard shall be installed in any one cabinet or cutout box. (NEC, Article 384-15)

A LIGHTING AND APPLIANCE branch circuit panelboard is one having more than 10 percent of its overcurrent devices protecting lighting and appliance branch circuits. A lighting and appliance branch circuit is a branch circuit that has a connection to the neutral of the panelboard and that has overcurrent protection of 30 amperes or less in one or more conductors. (NEC, Article 384-14)


CTA-ID : 2036358
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?