Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

In what hazardous locations, as defined by the NEC, is the KA225X suitable for use?

The KA225X is suitable for use in Hazardous Locations defined by the National Electrical Code (NEC) as Class I, Groups C & D, Divisions 1 & 2; Class II, Groups E, F & G, Divisions 1 & 2; or Class III, Divisions 1 & 2. The device will be marked for Class and Group, but is not required to be marked for Division per NEC 2005 Article 500.8(B)(2) FPN (Fine Print Note).
This device is neither UL Listed nor CSA Certified due to wire bending space limitations.


CTA-ID : 2030875
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?