Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

In what hazardous locations, as defined by the NEC, is the FA100Y suitable for use?

The FA100Y is suitable for use in Hazardous Locations defined by the National Electrical Code (NEC) as Class II, Groups E, F & G, Divisions 1 & 2 or Class III, Divisions 1 & 2. The device will be marked for Class and Group, but is not required to be marked for Division per NEC 2005 Article 500.8(B)(2) FPN (Fine Print Note).


CTA-ID : 2030876
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?