Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can a 10K AIC rated QBL main breaker be installed in a QO330MQ125 load center to replace the factory installed 25K AIC QDL main breaker?

Although the QBL will physically mount into the loadcenter, it is not listed on the short circuit rating table supplied with the panel. Therefore, its installation could be considered a violation of NEC 110.3(b). This would not be recommended nor warranted.

CTA-ID : 2028515
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?