Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can a circuit breaker be mounted sideways so that the toggle moves left/right as opposed to up/down ?

Yes. NEC section 240-81 states:
``Circuit breakers shall clearly indicate whether they are in the open OFF or closed ON position. Where circuit breaker handles are operated vertically rather than rotationally or horizontally, the UP position of the handle shall be the ON position.


CTA-ID : 2027010
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?