Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Is a HU366R safety switch suitable for service entrance use?

Yes. They are suitable for use as service equipment when equipped with a field or factory installed neutral assembly or equipment grounding kit, unless a 600Y/347 V or 480Y/277V, 1000A or greater solidly grounded WYE system is used, per NEC 215.10.

CTA-ID : 2021127
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?