Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can a door be added in the Field, to the standard 4 piece trim without the door on I-line panelboards?

Issue:
Can a door be added in the Field, to the standard 4 piece trim without the door on I-line panelboards?

Product Line:
Panelboards

Environment:
UL 67, UL 50, CSA C22.2 No.'s 29 & 94-1989, NEMA PB1, NFPA 70 Art. 408, Federal Specification W-P-115C Type 1 Class 1 , 2000 IBC, 1995 NBCC

Cause:
Due to a change in location requirements, it may be desirable or necessary to add a door to the standard I-Line panelboard four piece trim, which otherwise allows ready access to main and branch circuit breaker handles for authorized personnel.

Resolution:
Yes, page 4-10 of Supplemental Digest 176 shows field installable I-Line panelboard door kits for the different panel types (HCN, HCM, etc).


CTA-ID : 2012080

Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?