Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

What should be considered when using 125 degree C cable in metal enclosed switchgear?

Per ANSI C37.20.3-1987 Table 3, connection to insulated cables The limit of Hottest-Spot Temperature Rise is 45 degrees C and Total Temperature Temperature is 85 degrees C. Per paragraph 4.5.5 - This temperature limitation is based on the use of 90 degree C insulated power cables.
The switch has been tested and rated based on 90 degree C cable connections only. If the customer is using 125 degree C cable, the ampacity rating for the cable must be baed on the 90 degree C rating for the conductor size.

CTA-ID : 2011495
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?