Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can a 240 volt switch be converted to a 600 volt switch?

No, it cannot. This would be considered a violation of NEC 110.3b. The labeling would be incorrect and replacement labeling cannot be supplied.


CTA-ID : 2011056
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?