Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Are the knockouts in safety switches listed for grounding (bonding) in accordance with NEC 250.97 Exception (d)?

No. There is no test in UL 50 (Standard for Safety - Enclosures for Electrical Equipment) for the knockouts for electrical equipment enclosures. The test for this requirement is found in UL 514A (Standard for Safety - Metallic Outlet Boxes) only. The enclosures for safety switches are manufactured to the UL 50 standard.


CTA-ID : 2009087
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?