Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

With regards to Hazardous Locations applications, what is the difference between a Division 1 or Division 2 application?

The description of a Division 1 or 2 location depends upon the Class of Hazardous Location. The description of a Class I, Division 2 locations will differ from a Class II, Division 2 or Class III, Division 2 location. Please refer to Article 500 of the National Electrical Code for Hazardous Location descriptions.

CTA-ID : 2005028
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?